Wednesday, November 11, 2015

Friday, October 23, 2015


Portrait done on classic yellow post-it note. I kinda made the youngster look like an older Asian woman.

Anyways, here's the reference photo: Anyone care to draw/media of choice, 5 year old me? Circa 1987 all styles welcome. Its my fav childhood photo.

Portrait on a post-it note, my new fave paper. I couldn't get the likeness and I totally forgot to put on the beauty mark, which is a bit of a shame.

Anyways, here's the reference photo: Me + wind + sun. Draw me?

This is a pencil sketch/drawing on post-it note. I kinda like the post-it notes since I can stick a bunch of them on one single piece of paper for archival instead of keeping a bunch of 9x12 inch drawing paper pages. Downside is that post-it notes are very slick and it's super easy to smudge the graphite all over the place.

Anyways, here's the reference photo: This is me. Would love to be someone's muse-for-a-day.

Friday, August 7, 2015


Digital sketch/drawing/painting in Gimp of Megadodo.

My approach: sketch and then paint using one single layer. Not by choice as I wanted to block using a layer underneath the sketch but, for some reason, I didn't sketch on a transparent layer. Oops!


Reference image.

More renditions of Megadodo (not by me): Very recently started drawing in this subreddit, would love one of me :)

Thursday, August 6, 2015


Drawing/painting in Gimp.

Not to gloat or anything but unlike many digital artists, I just use one layer in Gimp (just kidding as I usually like to at least block on a different layer). Did a quickie sketch and then went to town with a hard brush. I did switch to grayscale because it's just easier. The piece has that very unfinished and amateurish look that I kinda like.


Reference photo.

For more drawings and paintings from the above reference photo (not mine): I'm turning 35 this week, so I took some pictures for posterity. Here's one - this is me.

Well, happy birthday then!

Drawing/painting made in Gimp.

I simply used a hard brush in Gimp without even trying to blend anything. Yeah, I switched to grayscale because, well, it's just plain easier.


Reference photo.

Other paintings/drawings (not by me): Would reddit care to draw me with newly purple hair?

Hmmm, I completely ignored the purple hair business. Sorry!

Thursday, April 23, 2015

Wednesday, April 22, 2015


Quickie with the old Bic ballpoint pen.

Reference photo: Hey reddit! Draw me? :)

Quick sketch in ballpoint. It started realistic and then turned into a poor man's caricature. I started sketching the lady and I should have stopped there since it went downhill after that. Sorry about that.

Reference photo: Can one of you please draw my girlfriend and me? It is a picture from the first day we met a while back.

Tuesday, April 21, 2015


Quick sketch in ballpoint. Respect of proportions is clearly optional. One of those cases when an eraser could have been useful.

Reference photo: If anyone is able to find their inspiration in me, I'd really appreciate seeing this picture of me in your style

Friday, March 6, 2015


Quick sketch with the old ballpoint pen. Had to get the witeout out of the bag to fix a few things here and there. At the end of the day, another masterpiece; I think.

Reference photo: please draw me in any way you'd like

Wednesday, February 25, 2015


Quick sketch in gel pen.

Reference photo: My favorite picture of my grandfather. 24 years or military service... would love to see all the talented artist on the sub give it a try.

This is what I would refer to as a super scribble. It's done in ballpoint pen. It's weird but when you draw, you don't realize something is amiss (the left eye is wandering on its merry way) until it's finished, and then it's too late. Since it's ballpoint, there's really not much that can be done.

Reference photo: My talented friend snapped this pic of me- can you draw me?

Scribble-style sketch in ballpoint pen. Yeah, I went a bit over the top and I am sorry for that. I just love scribbling.

Reference photo: Please draw my daughter. POW!

Loose sketch in ballpoint. I am not sure why I bothered with the mad hat.

Reference photo: I like this recent pic. I would love it if you could draw me :)

Wednesday, February 18, 2015

Friday, February 13, 2015


Quick sketch with the gel pen.

Reference photo: A 16 year old picture of my wife from when we first met in high school, can anyone draw her?

Quickie (maybe too quick) in gel pen. I was gonna do the butterfly on the nose but then I realized somebody had done it already and much better that what I could ever do. So, that was the end of that.

Reference photo: So my daughter, the budding artist, was curious what the artists here might do with this selfie she took. Draw my curly-haired teen?